CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box #1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Tropical Fish Magnets from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a set of six tropical fish magnets. They are identified in your letter and advertising literature as SKU # 63370. The advertising literature provides a photograph of a school of brightly colored fish shapes that vary in color and size. Each fish shape is made of polyresin with a magnet affixed to the reverse side. These magnetic fish can be used to secure notes, photos, etc., to a metallic surface.

The applicable subheading for the Tropical Fish Magnets will be 8505.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become magnets after magnetization: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division